The National Archives: Lawbreaker And Cover-Upper By Jacob G. Hornberger!!
[…] I have no choice - today - but to accept those redactions rather than allow potentially irreversible harm to our Nations security. To further address these concerns, I am also ordering agencies to re-review each and every one of those redactions over the next 180 days. At the end of that period, I will order the public disclosure of any information that the agencies cannot demonstrate meets the statutory standard for continued postponement of disclosure under section 5(g)(2)(D) of the President John F. Kennedy Assassination Records Collection Act of 1992 (44 U.S.C. 2107 note) (the "Act").

One big problem: Trumps memo does not comport with the requirements of the law. It certainly does not certify that postponement of the release of the 98 percent of the records that are still being kept secret is "made necessary by an identifiable harm to the military defense, intelligence operations, law enforcement, or conduct of foreign relations and (notice the "and") the identifiable harm is of such gravity that it outweighs the public interest in disclosure." In fact, there is no indication in Trumps memo that he or any of his minions have even read the records in order to make such a certification.